2019 · beauty · skincare · Uncategorized

skincare – liz earle

I’ve recently switched up my skincare routine. Ever since my mum gave me her Liz Earle Cleanse & Polish Hot Cloth Cleanser to try almost a month and a half ago I’ve been raving about it ever since.

It is so much easier and cheaper than my previous routine of double cleansing and a toner (I would use a cream cleanser followed by a liquid one as I tend to wear a lot of makeup and found that one cleanser just wasn’t cutting it). This Cleanse & Polish Cleanser is all I need instead of using 3 different products everyday. It’s gonna save me money BIG time in the long run – you can hear my student account screaming with joy!

Simply massage the cream cleanser into your skin and use the muslin cloth soaked in hot water to clean off. Simple as that! Splashing your face with cold water after using the hot cloth acts in place of a toner. (When using a hot cloth it opens up your pores and then the cold water will close them – this is a vv important step!) I felt that the muslin cloth helped to give my skin a deeper clean and the cotton cloth acts as a gentle exfoliator which helps to get rid of dry sky.

I remember my first time trying the Cleanse & Polish Cleanser out I was so shocked at how much of a difference it made to my skin – it literally melts away your makeup. My skin felt so incredibly clean, as if I’d just exfoliated and done a face mask – and all with just one product!

Admittedly, I haven’t taken great care of my skin over the last wee while and being stressed out with uni definitely hasn’t helped my skin at all. But after receiving the Liz Earle skincare collection for Christmas you bet I’m gonna take care of my skin and you can mostly certainly expect to see a follow up on other Liz Earle products I try!

I’ve done a little research into the Liz Earle brand for anyone who’s interested. Although it is NOT vegan it is vegetarian, and cruelty-free! Some products, which are all detailed on the Liz Earle website, use formulas containing beeswax and Manuka honey. This is definitely something I am leaning a lot more towards (and another blog post for another day) as I love to use natural, vegetarian products wherever I can. Parabens are also not used in the Cleanse & Polish Cleanser but are used in some products which are also detailed on the Liz Earle website.

Through and through, I would highly recommend this Liz Earle Cleanse & Polish Hot Cloth Cleanser if you’re looking to try out a new skincare product in 2019. Please like, comment and follow my blog cause ya gals on her way up!! Every interaction means a lot to me and I’d love to build a wee community and relationship with my readers (if there are any lol).

(Currently in London so I apologise for slow replies and inactivity within the blogging community. I’ve decided my upload schedule will be every Monday and Friday, more information on that to come! Really can’t wait to share my London experience with you guys!! )

5 thoughts on “skincare – liz earle

  1. Omg I have heard so many good things about the Cleanse and Polish but I have never really wanted to splurge in case it isnt as good as the hype makes it out to be! Thank you for sharing, maybe this is a sign I need to hurry up and try it haha! xx

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I really really like it and think its soo worth it! Im pretty sure there’s a travel kit with miniatures of the products if you want to try a range of them and it’s be a bitty cheaper for the lot! 😊 thank you for reading haha, definitely get on that hype! Xx

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s